ContactApply

Boys' School Middle and Senior Athletics Day

November 13, 2014 at 11:20 AM

With a healthy dose of competitive spirit, the Year 4-8 Boys’ School Athletics Day got underway at Mt Smart Stadium on a very blustery November day. The boys rotated between the running, jumping and throwing track and field activities over the morning in the hope of qualifying for a finals placement.

The stadium once again provided a superb venue for the students, and with many staff hands on deck, the morning’s programme ran like clockwork. The exchange was also an opportunity for the boys’ parents and friends to join them to watch their individual efforts in selected events.

In the track events, there were some clean sweeps along with some closely fought battles towards the finish line. The 800m pace twice around the track really tested the boys stamina for all the finalists who placed for this event in their year level.

Four records were broken on the day from Ethan Knox, Year 3 securing 16.21 in the 100m, Archie Marshall, Year 4 securing 32.40 in the 200m, Ashe Renault-Pollard, Year 4 throwing 17.64 in the Discus and Ben Anderson, Year 8 securing 2.26.80 in the 800m. 

Well done to all boys who participated on the day, and congratulations to those who finished with a podium placement.

Results:

100m
Year 4
1st-Benjamin Hardie WI
2nd - Archie Marshall CA
3rd - Ben James CH

Year 5
1st - George Beca CA
2nd - Edward Chaytor CA
3rd - Nicholas Forgie CH

Year 6
1st - Charles Wilkes WI
2nd - Regan Nash WI
3rd - William Mclachlan CA

Year 7
1st - Nathan Robinson HA
2nd - Ben Law HA
3rd - Arden Ongley WI

Year 8
1st - Theo Thomson HA
2nd - Tom Moloney CA
3rd - Zac Morrow CA

200m
Year 4
1st - Archie Marshall CA
2nd - Benjamin Hardie WI
3rd - Ben James CH

Year 5
1st - Edward Chaytor CA
2nd - George Beca CA
3rd - Isaac Wong HA

Year 6
1st - Charles Wilkes WI
2nd - William Mclachlan CA
3rd - William King CH

Year 7
1st - Nathan Robinson HA
2nd - Arden Ongley WI
3rd - Tom Lorimer HA

Year 8
1st - Theo Thomson HA
2nd - Tom Moloney CA
3rd - Ben Anderson CA

400m
Year 4
1st - Ben James CH
2nd - Austin McKegg CH
3rd - Archie Marshall CA

Year 5
1st - Sebastian Hardie WI
2nd - Isaac Wong HA
3rd - George Beca CA

Year 6
1st - Charles Wilkes WI
2nd - William King CH
3rd - Vinay Chichester HA

Year 7
1st - Isaac Chaytor CA
2nd - Tom Waters CH
3rd - Arden Ongley WI

Year 8
1st - Tom Moloney CA
2nd - Ben Anderson WI
3rd - Theo Thomson HA 

800m
Year 4
1st - Brodey Warren HA
2nd - Austin McKegg CH
3rd - Ben James CH

Year 5
1st - George Beca CA
2nd - Isaac Wong HA
3rd - Sebastian Hardie WI

Year 6
1st - Vinay Chichester HA
2nd - Charles Wilkes WI
3rd - Taylor Tairua-Doyle WI

Year 7
1st - Isaac Chaytor CA
2nd - Tom Lorimer HA
3rd - Michael Hiddleston HA

Year 8
1st - Ben Anderson WI
2nd - Tom Moloney CA
3rd - Josh Hawkesby-Lyne HA

Long Jump
Year 4
1st - Jonathon Fletcher CH
2nd - Archie Marshall CA
3rd - Brendan Meyer HA

Year 5
1st - Harry Harkness HA
2nd - Sebastian Hardie WI
3rd - Jack Wright CH

Year 6
1st - Charles Wilkes WI
2nd - Robbie Jones CA
3rd - George Barker HA

Year 7
1st - Max Dudson CA
2nd - Will Gardiner CH
3rd - Jack Duncan CA

Year 8
1st - Zac Morrow CA
2nd - Chris Zhang WI
3rd - Tom Moloney CA 

High Jump

Year 4
1st - Archie Marshall CA
2nd - Joseph Barker HA
3rd - Ashe Renault – Pollard CA

Year 5
1st - Isaac Wong HA
2nd - Sebastian Hardie WI
3rd - Harrison Wimsett CH

Year 6
1st - William McLachlan CA
2nd - Charles Wilkes WI
3rd – Matthew Shearer HA

Year 7
1st - Lucas van Shaardenburg HA
2nd - Max Dudson CA
3rd - Ben McCutcheon CH

Year 8
1st - Tom Moloney CA
2nd - Jack Dufaur WI
3rd - Sam Jackson CH

Shot Put

Year 4
1st - Brendan Meyer HA
2nd - Lewis Timo CA
3rd - Brodey Warren HA

Year 5
1st - Cameron Adams HA
2nd - Campbell Joyce CA
3rd - Nicholas Forgie CH

Year 6
1st - Robbie Jones CA
2nd - Jacob Kruger CA
3rd - Louis Anderson WI

Year 7
1st - Will Bason CH
2nd - Jack Beveridge WI
3rd - Isaac Chaytor CA

Year 8
1st - Mack Hofma Whitehead HA
2nd - Maia Scott HA
3rd - Chris Zhang WI 

Discus

Year 4
1st - Ashe Renault – Pollard CA
2nd - Archie Marshall CA
3rd - Patrick Healy WI

Year 5
1st - Jack Wright CH
2nd - Everett Tang HA
3rd - Nicholas Forgie CH

Year 6
1st – Robbie Jones CA
2nd - Zach Hughes CH
3rd - William McLachlan CA

Year 7
1st - Ashton Nelson CA
2nd - Teague de Jager CH
3rd - Tom Lorimer HA

Year 8
1st - Maia Scott HA
2nd - Theo Thomson HA
3rd - Caleb Pese CH

Click here to view gallery

Back to News List