ContactApply

New Zealand Champions at Summer Tournament Week!

March 26, 2018 at 11:25 AM

Summer Tournament week proved to be a cracker for our Saint Kentigern sports stars last week as they faced schools from around the country competing in national or regional events! 

With the tennis taking place in Christchurch, rowing in Twizel, multisport in Nelson, basketball in Rotorua, junior cricket in Palmerston North, track cycling in Cambridge, and premier cricket, baseball and yachting in Auckland, the logistics and detailed planning were incredible to ensure our students, their coaches and equipment were all ready for competition. 

After a week of focussed competition, our Mixed and Boys’ Tennis teams came away as New Zealand Champions, as did our U20 Track Cycling team, 3x3 Senior Boys’ Basketball team and Rowing U18 Double Sculls. 

Individually, Josh Oxenham won the National title in U20 Mountain Biking and Sophie Spencer won both the U14 Triathlon and Aquathon. There were also a number of other notable podium places in the National U13 Triathlon and the Tag Team events. In the same week, the Boys Cricket 1st XI became Auckland 20/20 Champions and our sailors placed 3rd in the North Island. 

There is a huge investment of time and energy in all our co-curricular programmes to ensure the very best from our students. We thank the many staff who took time away from their families last week to travel with the students and parents who also assisted in the smooth running of these events. 

Well done to all the students wearing the blue and white with pride last week, especially those who achieved podium places! 

 

SUMMER TOURNAMENT WEEK RESULTS
Tennis Mixed Team                       New Zealand Champions
Ema Miyaura, Ana Tamanika, Sam Hodges, Tom Downs, Max Allais 

Tennis Boys Team                          New Zealand Champions
Liam Stoica, Nick Beamish, Rudolfs Aksenoks, Sean Kelly, Max Dickie 

Track Cycling U20 Team Pursuit New Zealand Champions
Callum Walsh, Cameron Manley, Zac Chantel-Roberts, Ben Connell and Jenson Foster

Basketball Senior Boys 3x3         New Zealand Champions
Max Shorter, Shalom Broughton, Levic Kerr, Tom Chesterfield, Zac Chan 

Rowing U18 Double Sculls           New Zealand Champions
Alex McRobbie and Harry Church 

Mountain Biking                          New Zealand Champion
Josh OxenhamU20 Downhill       

 

Triathlon NZ Medals
Sophie Spencer                               U14 Girls Triathlon New Zealand Champion

Aquathon New Zealand Champion
Ruby Spring                                      U13 Girls Triathlon 2nd, Aquathon 3rd
U14 Tag Team Triathlon               Isabella Campion, Ryan Gill, Hunter Donley, Ruby Spring 2nd
U16 Tag Team Triathlon                Sophie Spencer, Emma Hannan, Jack Melhuis, Tommy Stevenson 3rd
U19 Tag Team Triathlon                Ryan Church, Maddie Clarke, Sacha McLeod, Fin Orr 3rd 

Cricket Boys 1st XI 20/20              Auckland Champions 

Other notable placings:
Junior Boys Cricket Team              4th in NZ
Yachting Team Auckland Cup      3rd in Upper North Island
Tennis Girls Team                           5th in NZ
Rowing Boys U18 Quad                 4th in NZ
               Boys U15 Eight                 7th in NZ
               Boys U16 Eight                 7th in NZ
               Boys U15 Four                  8th in NZ
Waterpolo Premier Boys              4th in North Island   
Waterpolo Premier Girls               8th in North Island

 

Click here to see more photos.

Tags
Back to News List