ContactApply

Tennis Auckland Champion of Champions

April 08, 2019 at 1:47 PM

Following on from success in the National teams’ event the previous week, last week’s Auckland Tennis Champion of Champions event also proved to be very successful for our top tennis players, as they competed for Auckland individual and doubles title, and a chance for an ‘top overall school’ title.

By claiming first place in the Intermediate and Senior Boys Singles and Doubles, and second in the Junior, Intermediate and Senior Boys Singles, Saint Kentigern was named the Overall Boys Tennis Champions.

They were also named the Overall Girls Tennis Champions after winning the Intermediate Girls Singles and Doubles and placing second in the Junior Girls Singles and Doubles. This was the first time in five years that the College has won both the girls’ and the boys’ titles!

In the days following, our Premier Girls and Boys’ teams capped off their season by defending the Auckland Premier Teams’ titles they also won last year.

This was a great way to finish the summer season! Well done team! 

AUCKLAND CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

Junior Girls

Emma Anderson

Singles and Doubles Runner Up

Poppy Loutit

Doubles Runner Up and Singles semi-finalist

Junior Boys

Dawson Parekowhai-Lage

Singles Runner Up and Doubles semi-finalist

James Flay

Singles and Doubles semi-finalist

Intermediate Girls

Ana Tamanika

Singles Champion and Doubles Champion

Bridget Han

Doubles Champion and Singles semi-finalist

Intermediate Boys

Max Dickey

Singles Champion and Doubles Champion

James McPherson

Singles Runner Up and Doubles Champion

Senior Girls

Ema Miyaura

Single and Doubles semi-finalist

Ela Vakaukamea

Doubles semi-finalist

Senior Boys

Jack Loutit

Singles Champion and Doubles Champion

Caelan Potts

Singles Runner Up and Doubles Champion

OVERALL SCHOOLS TROPHY

Boys’ Team: Jack Loutit, Caelan Potts, James McPherson, James Flay, Dawson Parekowhai-Lage and Max Dickey

Champions

Girls’ Team: Ema Miyaura, Ana Tamanika, Ela Vakaukamea, Emma Anderson, Bridget Han and Poppy Loutit

Champions

 

AUCKLAND TEAMS COMPETITION

Boys Premier Tennis Team: Jack Loutit, Caelan Potts, Nick Beamish, Sean Kelly and Max Dickey

Champions

Girls Premier Tennis Team: Ema Miyaura, Ana Tamanika, Ela Vakaukamea, Aimee Brown and Poppy Loutit

Runners up

Tags
Back to News List